We are accustomed to consume avocados in salads, desserts or as part of a delicious cheese spreads. Today, avocado is also essential part of a vegetarian diet. Due to the high concentration of proteins and fat, its often used as a substitute for meat foods. However, perhaps the most important application of avocado oil is in cosmetics.
The pulp of the avocado is extremely rich in oil (up to 30%). After the first oil extraction by method of cold pressing, the crude oil is very thick, viscous and intensely colored, ranging from rich yellow to dark green or brown, depending on the origin of the fruit.
When its applied to the skin, the oil is quite oily and thick, but our skin absorbs it very fast, thereby giving our skin an intense glow. This is due to the fact it contains many nutrients and vitamins that are beneficial for our skin.
Avocado oil is very rich in mono-unsaturated fatty acids (about 64% oleic acid and 2-13% palmitoleic acid) and polyunsaturated fatty acids – almost 10% of linoleic acid (omega 6), and alpha-linolenic (Omega 3) acids. Because of this specific composition, its increasing the resistance of our skin and its hydro-lipid barrier, and revitalizes our dry scalp.
This oil is especially good for dry skin because it is extremely moisturizing. This in turn is helping in restoring and preserving the hydro-lipid barrier of the epidermis, giving it softness, and is equally useful for both face and body.
When it comes to mature skin this great oil has regenerative, restructuring and antioxidant benefits. Helps against the premature aging of the skin, in the prevention of wrinkles and keeps the structure of the skin’s connective tissue (collagen, elastin, hyaluronic acid). Improves skin firmness, and is particularly useful in areas around the eyes and in the care of the neckline.
It also helps with dry and damaged hair. Has extremely nourishing and protective effect on the hair and scalp. It stimulates the scalp and revitalizes the hair, returning the tone and natural radiance.